PROGRAM

Youth Empowerment Assembly 2012
Ridar Hotel, Uganda, 1st – 5th August
Youth programme

Time       Wednesday 1st August
15:30     Arrival, registration and checking in at the venue, knowing each other and orientation
18:00    Dinner
19:00    Entertainment, knowing each other and working on the conference opinion banner

Time     Thursday 2rd August
07:00    Breakfast
08.00    Ice Breaker
08:10    Practical information
08:20    Expectations and fears – facilitated by Cynthia and the programme team
09:00    Welcome to YEA 2012 – Benon Lutaaya (Chairperson YEA 2012)
09:20    A short introduction of Friendship North/South
– Ragnhild Olaussen (Director Friendship North/South)
09:40    Norway’s policy on youth and development – The Norwegian Ambassador
10:00    Youth “the leaders of today” – Chief Guest

10:30    Tea break
11:00    Ice breaker
11:10     Keynote speaker – Personal and community Leadership –  Baguma Tinkasimire Richard
12:00    Group work
12:50    Information about workshops

13:00    Lunch
14:00     Workshops (for youths only – see separate programme)
16:00    Tea break
16:15    Workshop session Continue …..
17:30    Evening break & recreational activities

19:00    Dinner
20.00    Entertainment


Time    Friday 3rd  August
07:00    Breakfast
08:00    Ice breaker or entertainment
08:10    Youth participation in influencing policy – Mohamed Nur
08:50    Being a global citizen and the responsibilities therein – Seeing the broader picture – Ragnhild Olaussen
09:30    The UN Assembly model – Sharon Kemishana _ Kyambogo University

10:30    Tea break
10:15    Workshops session
12:15    Plenary presentation of workshop, except theatre
13:00:    Lunch
14:00     Plenary session for all including adults – Theatre for change plenum presentation – with Camilla Victoria Hellern

16:00    Tea Break
16:15    Outing
19:00    Dinner
20.00     Entertainment


Time    Saturday 4th August
07:00     Breakfast
08:00    Ice breaker
08:10    The socio – cultural context of gender based violence – Dr John David Kisuule
09:00:    The impact of HIV/AIDs on the youth and development in Uganda – Ms Goretti Nakabugo
09:40    Panel discussion

10:30    Tea Break
11:00    Harnessing the power of the media for advocacy and influencing policy – Dotto Athumani
11:40    Panel discussion
12:40    Project planning an introduction (with examples from the HC projects) – Ayub Kalema
13:00    Lunch
14:00    Post YEA action Planning workshop – Facilitated by Cynthia, Komeja and Ayub

16:00    Break
16:15    Plenary session for all: Presentation of school group’s project plans
16:45    Closing ceremony
18:00    Break and recreation
19:00    Dinner party and entertainment


Time       Sunday 5th August
06:30        Breakfast
07:00:     Departure


Workshops for Youths (Please indicate which one you with to attend)
Workshop I: Dialogue and conflict management
Facilitator – Mohamed Komeja (Friendship North South)

Workshop 2: Theatre for change- Theme: Empowerment.
Facilitator – Camilla Victoria Hellern (Greveskogen upper secondary school)

Workshop 3: Peer Counselling – Theme: choices, sensitization, HIV/AIDS
Facilitator –  Olivia Mugabirwe (Makerere University & Peer link Initiatavive)

Workshop 4: Permaculture – Focusing community participation and action on Sustainable development
Facilitators  –  Mathews Mpofu – Rescope, Malawi together with Hassan Nur.

Workshop 5: Entrepreneurship
Facilitator – Mr. Timothy Mugerwa and one his students

Workshop 6: Media and dissemination.
Facilitator – Dotto Athumani & Maureen Agena


YEA 2012